Gloucestershire Warwickshire Steam Railway

Type:Steam Railway

The Railway Station
Toddington
Gloucestershire
Cheltenham
Gloucestershire
GL54 5DT

Tel: +44 (0) 1242 621405

Gloucestershire Warwickshire Steam Railway

Book Tickets

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp/Level Access
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Establishment Features

  • Free car parking - Large free car park at Cheltenham Racecourse Station

Payment Methods

  • Contactless payment accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Visa accepted

Specialist Features

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed towards children
  • Marketed towards families
  • Marketed towards senior citizens

Venue Facilities

  • Groups Accepted

Opening Times

Open New Year
Season (26 Dec 2023 - 3 Jan 2024)
MondayClosed*
Tuesday - SundayOpen

* We run weekends from March from 7th March until 29th March and then from Tuesday 31st March we run every weekend and every Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday up to and including 1st November and also the week beginning on Boxing Day up to and including the New Year weekend.

Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

Directions

Road Directions

From the M5 follow the A46 signs through Aschurch and a series of pedestrian and traffic lights to a roundabout (approx 3 miles). At the roundabout take the B4077 towards Toddington and Stow-on-the-Wold. 5 miles on, at the next roundabout, go over that and the railway entrance is 250 yards on your right.

TripAdvisor

Map Location and What's Nearby

  1. Winchcombe Folk and Police Museum

    The heritage and the history of the ancient town of Winchcombe and its people with the…

    2.86 miles away
  2. Snowshill Manor and Garden (National Trust)

    Explore the treasures collected by one man with an eye for the unusual. Be intrigued by…

    3.06 miles away
  3. Sudeley Castle & Gardens

    Award-winning gardens surrounding Castle and medieval ruins. Exhibitions, rare-breeds…

    3.08 miles away
  1. Belas Knap Long Barrow (English Heritage)

    A good example of a neolithic long barrow, with the mound still intact and surrounded by…

    4.6 miles away
  2. Cleeve Hill

    Cleeve Hill is located on Cheltenham’s North-Eastern edge, on the way to Winchcombe,…

    4.94 miles away
  3. Adam Henson's Cotswold Farm Park

    Established in 1971 as the home of rare breed conservation, Cotswold Farm Park offers a…

    5.23 miles away
  4. Ellenborough Park Spa

    The Spa at Ellenborough Park is a capsule of serenity and wellbeing transported from Lord…

    6.45 miles away
  5. The Centaur

    Located in the heart of England at Cheltenham Racecourse,The Centaur has room for 2,250…

    7.69 miles away
  6. Cheltenham Racecourse

    The venue for 16 race meetings, featuring The Festival in March and The November Meeting,…

    7.69 miles away
  7. The Story of Pittville Pump Room - Heritage Trail

    A free immersive heritage trail bringing the history of the iconic Grade I listed Regency…

    7.88 miles away
  8. Pittville Pump Room

    Pittville Pump Room is a beautiful, historic Grade One listed property set in parkland at…

    7.88 miles away
  9. Cheltenham Town F.C.

    Cheltenham Town Football Club is a professional football club based in Cheltenham...

    8.07 miles away
  10. Pittville Park

    A fantastic blend of living history, open spaces, children's activities and of course a…

    8.1 miles away
  11. Leisure At Cheltenham

    With such a large range of activities available at Leisure At Cheltenham there really is…

    8.25 miles away
  12. Holst Victorian House

    Explore life in Cheltenham’s only Victorian home open to all, the birthplace of composer…

    8.41 miles away
  13. Trinity Cheltenham

    They are a vibrant Anglican church, celebrating life at the heart of Cheltenham town…

    8.47 miles away
Previous See More

Related

Friday, 16th June 2023 - Sunday, 18th June 2023

A selction of real ales bottlesSteam & Real Ale FestivalSample a variety of beers with GWSR 16th-18th June for the 21st Steam & Real ale festival.
more info

Thursday, 3rd August 2023 - Thursday, 17th August 2023

Teddy BearTeddy Bear ThursdayThursday's in August see the teddy bears come out to play, at the Gloucestershire & Warwickshire steam railway.
more info

Saturday, 19th August 2023 - Monday, 28th August 2023

Go Wild at WinchcombeGo Wild at WinchcombeGo Wild at Winchcombe will wow the children as they explore the wildlife in the Cotswolds.
more info

Saturday, 23rd September 2023 - Saturday, 23rd September 2023

GWSR Book FestivalGWSR Book FestivalFiction or nonfiction, fantasy or factual. The GWSR book festival will have something to ignite your interests.
more info

Friday, 29th December 2023 - Sunday, 31st December 2023

Winter Warming BeersWinter Warming Beers at GWSRIf you enjoy a beer on a winter's day, our winter warming beers event will take the chills away.
more info

Wednesday, 27th December 2023 - Tuesday, 2nd January 2024

Mince Pie SpecialsMince Pie Specials at GWSREnjoy some post-Christmas snacks and take in a ride on one of our steam trains between Cheltenham and Broadway.
more info
Statues